Ai Te Long Logo
AITeLong Banner
Optical Power Meter
  • SAT-7E PON Optical Power Meter
  • SAT-7E PON Optical Power Meter
  • SAT-7E PON Optical Power Meter

SAT-7E PON Optical Power Meter

  • small SAT-7E PON Optical Power Meter image
  • small SAT-7E PON Optical Power Meter image
  • small SAT-7E PON Optical Power Meter image

Tel: (+86) 29 65660081

E-mail: sales@aitelong.com

  • Description
  • Specification
  • Packing list
  • Datasheet download

SAT-7E PON power meter is a special tester to test FTTx/PON passive optical network, it can synchronously measure voice, data and video signal on BPON/EPON/GPON framework. It also can set the power threshold and indicate the pass, alarm and fail of every wavelength.  
 

 

Key Features
Test power value of 1490nm, 1550nm and 1310nm in PON system at the same time
Test burst mode of 1310nm up wavelength
Dual-port and pass-through design, it guarantees communication from OLT to ONT during test.  
Ten groups of threshold value, three indicators display the optical path state.
Transfer data to PC via USB interface
Store 99 records, and records can be viewed and deleted.
Set threshold, upload data and calibrate wavelength via software.
Auto power off, power off time from 5 to 60 minutes

 

Applications
FTTx/PON open: test all PON signal during opening, and match the network standard.
FTTx/PON maintenance: test the transmission performance in daily maintenance.
Estimate power value of any position in network from OLT to ONT.

SAT-7E-PON-Optical-Power-Meter-Picture

Calibrate Wavelength 

1310nm Up 

1490nm Down

1550nm Down 

Pass Band (nm)

1260~1360

1470~1505

1535~1570

Detection Range (dBm)

-40~+10

-40~+10

-40~+25

Isolation of 1310nm (dB)

-

>40

>40

Isolation of 1490nm (dB)

>40

-

>30

Isolation of 1550nm (dB)

>40

>40

-

Accuracy of Measurement

Power Uncertainty (dB)

±0.5

PDL Polarization Dependent Loss (dB)

<±0.25

Linearity(dB)

±0.1

Through Insertion Loss(dB)

<1.5

General Specifications

Display

LCD:41/2

Unit 

dB/dBm

Resolution 

0.1dB

Power Supply

7.2V Ni-MH rechargeable battery 

 

Optical Fiber Type

SM 

Operating Temperature

-10~50℃

Storage Temperature

-40~70℃

Dimension (mm)

L× H× W: 55×95×190

 

It is only for reference. The actual accessories and quantity are according to demand.

No.

Item

Qty.

1

SAT-7E PON Optical power meter

1 set

2

User Manual

1 copy

3

Attached disk

1 pc

4

Qualified Certificate of products/Warranty Card

1 pc

5

Packing List

1 pc

6

7.2V Rechargeable lithium battery (Built-in)

1 set

7

Data line

1 wire

8

Power supply adapter

1 pc

9

ST, SC, FC adaptor (FC is on machine)

2 pcs per type

10

Soft Portable bag

1 pc

http://www.aitelong.com/pdf/SAT-7E-PON-Optical-Power-Meter.pdf

Online Inquiry

Please feel free to give your inquiry in the form below. We will reply you in 24 hours.

Welcome you to visit Aitelong, please SIGN IN to download documents. Or take one minute to Creat an account as a menber.
USER LOGIN

  •  

Having trouble signing in?

Creat an account